Primetime
Program Guide

Midnight - 5:00pm:
5:00pm - Midnight:
UC Programming (www.uctv.tv)
UCSD-TV Primetime (www.ucsd.tv)

Fri 2/23/2024 5:00 PM 'I' and Self-Consciousness
7:00 PM Behind the Beautiful Forevers: A Conversation with Katherine Boo
8:00 PM 'I' and Self-Consciousness
10:00 PM Behind the Beautiful Forevers: A Conversation with Katherine Boo
11:00 PM CWC TV: White House Plumbers
Sat 2/24/2024 4:00 PM Mother
5:30 PM The End of St. Petersburg
7:00 PM Earth
8:30 PM October (Ten Days That Shook the World)
10:15 PM Man with a Movie Camera
11:30 PM Red Myth: International Communism
Sun 2/25/2024 4:00 PM Prison Abolition, and a Mule with Paul Butler
6:00 PM The Impact of Bioengineering
6:30 PM Machine Learning and Mathematics with Tristan Brugère
7:00 PM In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust
8:00 PM Behind the Beautiful Forevers: A Conversation with Katherine Boo
9:00 PM The Science of Human Milk
9:30 PM Human Connection & Autism Intervention
10:00 PM 'I' and Self-Consciousness
Mon 2/26/2024 5:00 PM High Hopes: Hemp - Navigating the Crossroads - Future Thought Leaders Series Presented by the Berry Good Food Foundation
7:00 PM Autism at Work
8:00 PM High Hopes: Hemp - Navigating the Crossroads - Future Thought Leaders Series Presented by the Berry Good Food Foundation
10:00 PM Autism at Work
11:00 PM Big Screen: TÁR
Tue 2/27/2024 5:00 PM Can a New Chemical Industry Help the Environment?
5:30 PM A Closer Look at...Spinal Cord Injury
7:00 PM Application of 3D Bioprinting & Biomaterial Technology for Translational Regenerative Medicine with Jin-Hyung Shim - Breaking News in Stem Cells
8:00 PM Can a New Chemical Industry Help the Environment?
8:30 PM A Closer Look at...Spinal Cord Injury
10:00 PM Application of 3D Bioprinting & Biomaterial Technology for Translational Regenerative Medicine with Jin-Hyung Shim - Breaking News in Stem Cells
11:00 PM Harlan County, USA - Environmental Justice and Labor Struggles
Wed 2/28/2024 5:00 PM The Fork in the Road: Adolescence, Education, Economic Fatalism, and Populism with Caroline Hoxby
7:00 PM Journalist Jean Guerrero on Politics and Immigration
8:00 PM The Fork in the Road: Adolescence, Education, Economic Fatalism, and Populism with Caroline Hoxby
10:00 PM Journalist Jean Guerrero on Politics and Immigration
11:00 PM The Diary of a Teenage Girl: Script to Screen
Thu 2/29/2024 5:00 PM The Science of Economic Opportunity: New Insights from Big Data with Raj Chetty
6:30 PM A Conversation with Ezra Klein about Liberalism
8:00 PM The Science of Economic Opportunity: New Insights from Big Data with Raj Chetty
9:30 PM A Conversation with Ezra Klein about Liberalism
11:00 PM Eye-Tracking: The Future of Diagnostics, Prognostics, and Treatment Planning in Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) with Karen Pierce - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
Fri 3/1/2024 5:00 PM CWC Global: Whale Rider
6:00 PM A Conversation with Maria Hinojosa - Writer's Symposium by the Sea 2023
7:30 PM CARTA: Human Origins and Humanity’s Future: Past, Present and Future of the Anthropocene on How Humans Evolved the Capacity to Change the Entire Planet with Leslie Aiello
8:00 PM CWC Global: Whale Rider
9:00 PM A Conversation with Maria Hinojosa - Writer's Symposium by the Sea 2023
10:30 PM CARTA: Human Origins and Humanity’s Future: Past, Present and Future of the Anthropocene on How Humans Evolved the Capacity to Change the Entire Planet with Leslie Aiello
11:00 PM Big Screen: TÁR
Sat 3/2/2024 4:00 PM Chikamatsu Monogatari
5:45 PM Sansho the Bailiff
7:50 PM Ugetsu
9:30 PM Life of Oharu
Sun 3/3/2024 4:00 PM The Fork in the Road: Adolescence, Education, Economic Fatalism, and Populism with Caroline Hoxby
6:00 PM CWC Global: Whale Rider
7:00 PM Cross Winds - La Jolla Symphony & Chorus
9:00 PM A Conversation with Ezra Klein about Liberalism
10:30 PM A Conversation with Maria Hinojosa - Writer's Symposium by the Sea 2023
Mon 3/4/2024 5:00 PM Clonal Hematopoiesis in Human Aging and Disease with Siddhartha Jaiswal - Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
5:30 PM Regulation of Lung Progenitors in Homeostasis and Injury Repair - Carla Kim, Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
6:00 PM Dissecting Human HSC Self-Renewal Mechanisms Throughout Ontogeny with Hanna Mikkola - Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
7:00 PM The Importance of Considering Diversity in Autism Research and Practice with Brian Boyd - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
8:00 PM Clonal Hematopoiesis in Human Aging and Disease with Siddhartha Jaiswal - Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
8:30 PM Regulation of Lung Progenitors in Homeostasis and Injury Repair - Carla Kim, Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
9:00 PM Dissecting Human HSC Self-Renewal Mechanisms Throughout Ontogeny with Hanna Mikkola - Sanford Stem Cell Symposium 2023
10:00 PM The Importance of Considering Diversity in Autism Research and Practice with Brian Boyd - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
11:00 PM Script to Screen: Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Tue 3/5/2024 5:00 PM A Deep Look into the AI Revolution
6:30 PM Genomic Unraveling of Biological & Clinical Heterogeneity in Medulloblastoma - Paul Northcott
8:00 PM A Deep Look into the AI Revolution
9:30 PM Genomic Unraveling of Biological & Clinical Heterogeneity in Medulloblastoma - Paul Northcott
11:00 PM Hitler’s Furies: Ordinary Women? Featuring Wendy Lower - Holocaust Living History -- The Library Channel
Wed 3/6/2024 5:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America
7:00 PM Challenges and Opportunities Within North, Central and South America
8:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America
10:00 PM Challenges and Opportunities Within North, Central and South America
11:00 PM Script to Screen: I'm Your Man
Thu 3/7/2024 5:00 PM From Adversity to Advocacy: Jorge Carrillo's Journey
6:00 PM Gender Inequality in the Workplace: A Conversation with Elizabeth Campbell
7:00 PM Conversation with CEO Jenny Johnson on the World of Finance
8:00 PM From Adversity to Advocacy: Jorge Carrillo's Journey
9:00 PM Gender Inequality in the Workplace: A Conversation with Elizabeth Campbell
10:00 PM Conversation with CEO Jenny Johnson on the World of Finance
11:00 PM Mandala Therapy: Art of Centering the Self
Fri 3/8/2024 5:00 PM CARTA: A Multistep Evolutionary Scenario for the Culturalization of the Human Body with Francesco d'Errico
5:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification: Archaeological and Early Historical Evidence with Brea McCauley
6:00 PM Exploring Modern Communities
8:00 PM CARTA: A Multistep Evolutionary Scenario for the Culturalization of the Human Body with Francesco d'Errico
8:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification: Archaeological and Early Historical Evidence with Brea McCauley
9:00 PM Exploring Modern Communities
11:00 PM Script to Screen: Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Sat 3/9/2024 4:00 PM Mon Oncle
6:00 PM Monsieur Hulot's Holiday
7:30 PM Playtime
9:30 PM Mon Oncle
11:30 PM The Immigrant
Sun 3/10/2024 4:00 PM From Adversity to Advocacy: Jorge Carrillo's Journey
5:00 PM Conversation with CEO Jenny Johnson on the World of Finance
6:00 PM Lamya's Poem
7:00 PM Music From the Middle of Life: Rossini, Beethoven, Berio - La Jolla Symphony & Chorus
9:00 PM CARTA: A Multistep Evolutionary Scenario for the Culturalization of the Human Body with Francesco d'Errico
9:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification: Archaeological and Early Historical Evidence with Brea McCauley
10:00 PM Exploring Modern Communities
Mon 3/11/2024 5:00 PM
6:30 PM Grounding Ethics in Clinical Practice
8:00 PM
9:30 PM Grounding Ethics in Clinical Practice
11:00 PM Inventing Languages: A Conversation in Language Construction
Tue 3/12/2024 5:00 PM How the First Cell Phone Call Changed the World!
6:30 PM Demystifying VLSI Technology: Exploring Its Future Possibilities
8:00 PM How the First Cell Phone Call Changed the World!
9:30 PM Demystifying VLSI Technology: Exploring Its Future Possibilities
11:00 PM Golda Meir Through a Feminist Lens
Wed 3/13/2024 5:00 PM American Democracy and the Crisis of Majority Rule
6:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America: Regulating Rivalry
8:00 PM American Democracy and the Crisis of Majority Rule
9:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America: Regulating Rivalry
11:00 PM Global TV: Babylon Berlin
Thu 3/14/2024 5:00 PM Underappreciated Evergreen Companies: Capitalism at Its Best with David Whorton
7:00 PM How AI Fails Us, and How Economics Can Help
8:00 PM Underappreciated Evergreen Companies: Capitalism at Its Best with David Whorton
10:00 PM How AI Fails Us, and How Economics Can Help
11:00 PM Art for Recovery
Fri 3/15/2024 5:00 PM CARTA: Dental Ablation and Facial Piercing in Late Pleistocene Southwestern Asia and Africa with John Willman
5:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification in Mesoamerica and Central America with Rosemary Joyce
6:00 PM Exploring Communities: Humans and Non-Humans Together
8:00 PM CARTA: Dental Ablation and Facial Piercing in Late Pleistocene Southwestern Asia and Africa with John Willman
8:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification in Mesoamerica and Central America with Rosemary Joyce
9:00 PM Exploring Communities: Humans and Non-Humans Together
11:00 PM Inventing Languages: A Conversation in Language Construction
Sat 3/16/2024 4:00 PM Don Quixote
5:00 PM She
6:45 PM Great Expectations
8:40 PM Nineteen Eighty-Four
10:30 PM The Rime of the Ancient Mariner
11:15 PM Memphis Belle: A Story of a Flying Fortress
Sun 3/17/2024 4:00 PM How the First Cell Phone Call Changed the World!
5:30 PM La Jolla Music Society's SummerFest: Strauss, Boulanger and Faure
7:00 PM CARTA: Dental Ablation and Facial Piercing in Late Pleistocene Southwestern Asia and Africa with John Willman
7:30 PM CARTA: Permanent Body Modification in Mesoamerica and Central America with Rosemary Joyce
8:00 PM How AI Fails Us, and How Economics Can Help
9:00 PM American Democracy and the Crisis of Majority Rule
10:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America: Regulating Rivalry
Mon 3/18/2024 5:00 PM The Miraculous Healing Power of Food with Anthony Lim - Lee Tuh-Fuh And Ruby Lee Wang Zu-Ming Endowed Lecture
6:30 PM The Human Microbiome & Autism with Rob Knight - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
8:00 PM The Miraculous Healing Power of Food with Anthony Lim - Lee Tuh-Fuh And Ruby Lee Wang Zu-Ming Endowed Lecture
9:30 PM The Human Microbiome & Autism with Rob Knight - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
11:00 PM Frankenstein: Afterlives - Flesh for Frankenstein
Tue 3/19/2024 5:00 PM Learning to See Again with a Bionic Eye
5:30 PM New Science for a Changing World: A Deep Look into Earth Day 2023
7:00 PM Imitation and Innovation in AI: What 4-Year-Olds Can Do and AI Can’t (Yet)
8:00 PM Learning to See Again with a Bionic Eye
8:30 PM New Science for a Changing World: A Deep Look into Earth Day 2023
10:00 PM Imitation and Innovation in AI: What 4-Year-Olds Can Do and AI Can’t (Yet)
11:00 PM Capital Punishment: Influence of Race and Ethnicity
Wed 3/20/2024 5:00 PM How to Get Big Oil to Take Climate Change Seriously
5:30 PM Poverty in America with Matthew Desmond
6:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America: Intimations of Failure
8:00 PM How to Get Big Oil to Take Climate Change Seriously
8:30 PM Poverty in America with Matthew Desmond
9:00 PM For the People? Representative Government in America: Intimations of Failure
11:00 PM 40 Years A Prisoner with Mike Africa Jr.
Thu 3/21/2024 5:00 PM
6:00 PM AI Meets Copyright
7:00 PM Connect with a Click: Effective Virtual Networking
8:00 PM
9:00 PM AI Meets Copyright
10:00 PM Connect with a Click: Effective Virtual Networking
11:00 PM Evolution of Emergency Medicine and Whole Patient Care - Health Talks
Fri 3/22/2024 5:00 PM CARTA: Footbinding: A Gene-Culture Co-evolutionary Approach to a One Thousand Year Tradition with Ryan Nichols
5:30 PM CARTA: The Recent History of Tattooing in Europe and North America with Matt Lodder
6:00 PM A Critical Look At Modern Eurocentric Anthropology
8:00 PM CARTA: Footbinding: A Gene-Culture Co-evolutionary Approach to a One Thousand Year Tradition with Ryan Nichols
8:30 PM CARTA: The Recent History of Tattooing in Europe and North America with Matt Lodder
9:00 PM A Critical Look At Modern Eurocentric Anthropology
11:00 PM Frankenstein: Afterlives - Flesh for Frankenstein
Sat 3/23/2024 4:00 PM The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse
6:15 PM Faust
8:15 PM Sunrise - A Song of Two Humans
10:00 PM Diary of a Lost Girl
Sun 3/24/2024 4:00 PM How to Get Big Oil to Take Climate Change Seriously
4:30 PM Learning to See Again with a Bionic Eye
5:00 PM
6:00 PM Poverty in America with Matthew Desmond
6:30 PM CARTA: The Recent History of Tattooing in Europe and North America with Matt Lodder
7:00 PM CARTA: Footbinding: A Gene-Culture Co-evolutionary Approach to a One Thousand Year Tradition with Ryan Nichols
7:30 PM The Miraculous Healing Power of Food with Anthony Lim - Lee Tuh-Fuh And Ruby Lee Wang Zu-Ming Endowed Lecture
9:00 PM
10:30 PM Inherited Black Futures Shaping Tomorrow Through Ancestral Craft with Jake Blount
11:00 PM Stravinsky: Firebird Suite
Mon 3/25/2024 5:00 PM Resilience and Aging
6:00 PM Autism: The Human Brain on a Continuum with Daniel Geschwind - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
7:00 PM Rett Syndrome Patient-Derived Cortical Brain Organoids with Robert T. Fremeau, Jr. - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
8:00 PM Resilience and Aging
9:00 PM Autism: The Human Brain on a Continuum with Daniel Geschwind - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
10:00 PM Rett Syndrome Patient-Derived Cortical Brain Organoids with Robert T. Fremeau, Jr. - Autism Tree Project Foundation Global Neurodiversity Conference 2023
11:00 PM First Man - Script to Screen
Tue 3/26/2024 5:00 PM
6:00 PM The Impact of Bioengineering
6:30 PM Controversial Case Studies: The Limits of Research in Science
8:00 PM
9:00 PM The Impact of Bioengineering
9:30 PM Controversial Case Studies: The Limits of Research in Science
11:00 PM An Evening with Sonia Nazario - Writer's Symposium by the Sea 2020
Wed 3/27/2024 5:00 PM The Fork in the Road: Investing in Adolescent Education
7:00 PM "Our River...Our Sky:" Iraq 20 Years After the Invasion
8:00 PM The Fork in the Road: Investing in Adolescent Education
10:00 PM "Our River...Our Sky:" Iraq 20 Years After the Invasion
11:00 PM Borders: John Ware Reclaimed
Thu 3/28/2024 5:00 PM Marion Nestle: The Journey of One Woman in Science and Policy
6:30 PM The Social Safety Net as an Investment in Children with Hilary Hoynes
8:00 PM Marion Nestle: The Journey of One Woman in Science and Policy
9:30 PM The Social Safety Net as an Investment in Children with Hilary Hoynes
11:00 PM Lazy Eyes and Not So Lazy Eyes: Amblyopia, Strabismus, and Common Pediatric Eye Conditions
Fri 3/29/2024 5:00 PM CARTA: Lip Plates in Ethiopia with Shauna LaTosky
5:30 PM CARTA: Female and Male Genital Modification with Ellen Gruenbaum
6:00 PM The Demarcation Problem for Philosophy
8:00 PM CARTA: Lip Plates in Ethiopia with Shauna LaTosky
8:30 PM CARTA: Female and Male Genital Modification with Ellen Gruenbaum
9:00 PM The Demarcation Problem for Philosophy
11:00 PM First Man - Script to Screen